The following Privacy Policy governs the online information collection practices of www.doctorpatientrightsproject.org (“the Site”). This privacy policy does not apply to any information that you may provide to us or that we may collect offline or through other means (for example, via telephone or through the mail).

By visiting and using the Site, you agree that your use of the Site, and any dispute over privacy, is governed by this Privacy Policy. We may need to change our Privacy Policy at some point in the future; in that case we will post the changes to our Privacy Policy on the Site and update the effective date to reflect the date of the changes. If you use the Site after we post any changes, you accept the Privacy Policy as modified.

 

How we collect and use information

You do not have to identify yourself or provide your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address (“Personal Information”) to use the Site.

If you should choose to give us your Personal Information, you may decide how much information to provide. At various points we ask for your e-mail address, thoughts and comments. We will use your e-mail address to provide you updates about the Doctor-Patient Rights Project. If we collect personal information at any time, we will use your personal information for the purposes for which you provide it. We will use reasonable efforts to safeguard any personal information that you provide through the Site.

Non-identifiable website visitor data may be collected and used in aggregate to help shape, direct, and improve content of the Site.

 

Cookies

A “cookie” is a small data file that websites write to your hard drive when you visit them. The only information that a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. The Site uses cookies to authenticate the user and tailor your experience on the Site according to the preferences you specified.

 

IP Addresses and Log File Data

The IP address is the location of your computer or network on the Internet. We log your IP address for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes. We also use page hits in the aggregate to track the popularity of pages that people visit in order to improve the quality of the Site. There is no Personal Information collected in our log files.

 

Links

The Site may provide links to a limited number of other websites whose privacy policies we do not control. The Doctor-Patient Rights Project is not responsible for the content or privacy policies of other websites. When you access another website through the links on this Site, the use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the site you are visiting, so please be sure to read the privacy statements for each website you visit.

 

Children’s Privacy Statement

To help ensure the safety and privacy of children, we comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998. We do not knowingly allow children under the age of 13 to publicly post or otherwise distribute personally identifiable contact information through the Site. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personally identifiable information from a user under the age of 13 as part of the Site, we will delete such information from our records.